DHARMIK’S LOYALTY PROGRAM IS LIVE NOW!

  • Home
  • Shop
-9%
Peperomia-argyreia-plants-online

Peperomia argyeria/Watermelon Peperomia

Peperomia argyeria

273.00

Watermelon peperomia is an evergreen tropical perennial related to pepper plants. The botanical name of watermelon peperomia contains the word ‘argyreia’ which literally means “silvery”— referring to the stripy markings on its oval green leaves and ‘watermelon’ in its common name because its fleshy leaves resemble the rind of a watermelon.

Because of its leaf shape, peperomia watermelon also has the common name watermelon begonia. The term radiator plants come from the fact that the small, compact houseplants love warm air and plenty of indirect sunlight. However, native to tropical and sub-tropical climates, peperomias—including watermelon peperomia—thrive in humid conditions.

In stock

Place an order & earn 27 points!
- +
Share:

More information:

– Our Waremelon Peperomia plants come in 12 cm * 10 cm pot with our own premium soil blend. Great for decorating your space!
– Delivery within 5-7 days from day of ordering.

– We ship directly from our greenhouse to your door. Our plants never sit in dark warehouses.

– Expertly packed. However, As with any living being, the signs of travel may be quite evident.

– Please provide some attention and care for the next couple of weeks

– Plants with shallow roots may topple over during shipping due to their shallow roots. Do not panic!! All you have to do is pot it back in the same container.

– The images/photos shown here are for representational purposes only.

– All our plants are delivered to you in either a 4″ or 6″ terracotta coloured plastic pot

– Comes with a cute postcard with care instructions.

Common Name: Watermelon peperomia, watermelon begonia

Botanical Name: Pilea argyreia

Maximum growth dimensions: 12 in.

Light: Bright, indirect sunlight

Temperature: 15 C – 30 C

Soil Type: Moist but well-drained

Watering frequency: Regular

Bloom time: Spring/summer

Flower Colour: greenish

Toxicity: Non-toxic, but keep away from pets

Difficulty level: Easy to grow

Weight 0.2 kg
Dimensions 10 × 12 cm

Welcome to

Dharmik Rewards

Become a member

Get your all-access pass to unlock exciting offers & enjoy exclusive rewards

Ways to earn

Powered by WPLoyalty

Ways to earn

Signup

+500 points

Place an order

10 points for each 100 spent

Celebrate your birthday

+1000 points

Write a review

+250 points

Refer your friend

Advocate points : 750 | Friend points : 750

Follow on Instagram

+250 points