DHARMIK’S LOYALTY PROGRAM IS LIVE NOW!

-9%

Echinocereus grusonii

Echinocereus grusonii

408.00

One of the most popularly grown cacti in the world is Echinocereus grusonii, also known as the golden barrel cactus. It is confined to a small region in east-central Mexico, specifically the states of Queretaro and Zacatecas, at an elevation of roughly 1,400 metres. It is a lovely plant that adds texture, colour, and shape to landscapes and has a significant aesthetic impact. Unique features include the remarkable spherical shape and the spectacular golden bright-yellow spines, which completely glow in the sun. The “golden barrels” are more attractive as they mature. They can be genuinely majestic as mature specimens. When planted closely together, they look their best.

In stock

Place an order & earn 41 points!
- +
Share:

More information: -Echinocereus grusonii plants come in 12 cm * 5 cm Pot with our own premium soil blend. Great for decorating your space!
– Delivery within 5-7 days from day of ordering. – We ship directly from our greenhouse to your door. Our plants never sit in dark warehouses. – Expertly packed. However, As with any living being, the signs of travel may be quite evident. – Please provide some attention and care for the next couple of weeks – Plants with shallow roots may topple over during shipping due to their shallow roots. Do not panic! All you have to do is pot it back in the same container. – The images/photos shown here are for representational purposes only. – All our plants are delivered to you in either a 4″ or 6″ terracotta coloured plastic pot – Comes with a cute postcard with care instructions.

Common Name: Golden barrel cactus, golden ball or mother-in-law’s cushion.
Botanical Name: Echinocereus grusonii
Maximum growth dimensions: 3.5 feet in height and 2 feet in width.
Light: Thrives well in bright direct sunlight.
Temperature: Between 10-24 °C. Soil Type: Requires well-draining, light and sandy mix.
Watering frequency: Water only if the soil is dry.
Bloom time: Spring, summer.
Flower colour: Yellow. Toxicity: Not toxic Difficulty level- Medium

Weight 0.25 kg
Dimensions 9 × 12 cm

Welcome to

Dharmik Rewards

Become a member

Get your all-access pass to unlock exciting offers & enjoy exclusive rewards

Ways to earn

Powered by WPLoyalty

Ways to earn

Signup

+500 points

Place an order

10 points for each 100 spent

Celebrate your birthday

+1000 points

Write a review

+250 points

Refer your friend

Advocate points : 750 | Friend points : 750

Follow on Instagram

+250 points